Carpet Cleaning Cost · Warren, OH

How Much Does Carpet Cleaning Cost in Warren, Ohio?

2026 carpet cleaning prices per room, per square foot and per hour, what pet treatment, rugs and upholstery add, and how to compare quotes in the Valley.

Request a Free Walk-ThroughCall (330) 219-7916

Every home starts with a free walk-through and a written checklist and price.

Prefer to talk it through? Call (330) 219-7916, Monday to Friday, 9 to 5.

Carpet cleaning technician running an extraction wand across a living room carpet
Built around your homeSame crew and the same written checklist, every visit.
  • Scope built around youA written checklist for your home, not a generic list.
  • Planned service windowsNights, weekends or days, around your hours.
  • Same crew every visitPeople who learn your home and its priorities.
  • Local Valley routesRun from our Warren office since 2012.

By Fernando Phillips, owner of Phillips Care Cleaning · Published

Key Takeaways

  • In 2026, Angi puts the national average for professional carpet cleaning at $183, with most homeowners paying $123 to $242 per room.
  • Per square foot, 2026 guides range from $0.20 to $0.50 for most homes (Housecall Pro, HomeGuide). Commercial carpet runs about $0.15 to $0.25 per sq ft (Housecall Pro).
  • Pet odor treatment adds about $20 to $40 per room, upholstery $50 to $400 per piece and area rugs $2 to $8 per sq ft (Angi, 2026).
  • Cleaning wages in the Youngstown-Warren metro run about 9% below the national mean (BLS, May 2025), so fair Valley quotes often land mid-range or lower.

Professional carpet cleaning costs most homeowners $123 to $242 per room in 2026, with a national average of $183 per job, according to Angi's 2026 carpet cleaning cost guide. By area, most companies charge $0.20 to $0.50 per square foot. Pet treatment, stairs, upholstery and area rugs are priced as add-ons, and most companies have a $75 to $150 minimum.

"How much is this going to cost?" is the first question we hear on almost every carpet call in Trumbull and Mahoning County. Below are the current national numbers from the major cost guides, what local wage data says about Valley pricing, what each add-on costs and how to tell two quotes apart. If you already know you want the work done, our carpet cleaning service starts with a free walk-through.

How Much Does Carpet Cleaning Cost per Room?

In 2026, Angi's carpet cleaning cost guide reports that most homeowners pay $123 to $242 per room, based on 49,415 verified projects. HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts basic hot water extraction lower, at $40 to $90 or more per room. The gap comes from what counts as a "room" and whether add-ons are bundled in.

Per-room prices drop as you add rooms, because setup, travel and hose runs are spread across more carpet. HomeGuide's 2026 table shows that discount clearly. Thumbtack's 2026 cost guide, updated March 31, 2026, shows the same pattern in job totals: about $130 for one room, $196 for three and $279 for five.

Rooms cleanedAverage price per room (HomeGuide, 2026)Average job total (Thumbtack, 2026)
1 room$100 to $150$130
2 rooms$75 to $100$164
3 rooms$65 to $75$196
4 rooms$50 to $65$231
5 rooms$40 to $50$279

HomeGuide notes that most professionals treat one room as 200 to 250 square feet. Hallways and walk-in closets often add $20 to $35 each. A typical three-bedroom house with five rooms runs $200 to $500, according to the same guide.

Here's where per-room quotes trip people up. An open living and dining area in many Warren ranch homes is really two "rooms" by square footage. If one company counts it as one and another counts it as two, the cheaper quote may not stay cheaper on cleaning day. Ask every company how big a room is before you compare.

What Does Carpet Cleaning Cost per Square Foot?

Most 2026 guides put carpet cleaning between $0.20 and $0.50 per square foot. Housecall Pro's 2026 price guide lists $0.20 to $0.40, HomeGuide lists $0.25 to $0.50, and Angi's wider range runs $0.20 to $0.90. Per-foot pricing is common for large homes, open floor plans and commercial space.

Carpeted areaAverage cost (HomeGuide, 2026)
250 sq ft or less$100 to $150+
500 sq ft$125 to $250
1,000 sq ft$250 to $500
1,500 sq ft$375 to $750
2,000 sq ft$500 to $1,000

Thumbtack's 2026 data runs higher, at $0.53 to $0.98 per square foot, because its job totals include smaller jobs where the minimum charge does most of the work. HomeGuide also lists a full-service option at $1 to $2 per square foot. That bundles pre-vacuuming, furniture moving, stain removal, protector, deodorizer and drying fans into one price.

Do Carpet Cleaners Charge by the Hour?

Some do. Angi's 2026 guide puts the average hourly rate for carpet cleaning labor at $25 to $65, but notes that per-room and per-square-foot pricing are far more common. Housecall Pro's 2026 guide says hourly billing is mostly saved for restoration, heavily soiled carpet and jobs where the scope isn't clear upfront.

Expect a minimum charge either way. Angi lists minimum service fees of $75 to $125, Housecall Pro lists $75 to $125 and HomeGuide lists $100 to $150 or more. One small bedroom almost always costs the minimum, which is why cleaning several rooms in one visit is the cheapest way to buy carpet cleaning.

What Do Upholstery, Rugs and Stairs Add?

Add-ons are where most carpet cleaning bills grow. In 2026, Angi lists upholstery cleaning at $50 to $400 per item and area rug cleaning at $2 to $8 per square foot. Stairs run $2 to $5 per step, or $45 to $65 for a standard staircase, according to both Angi and HomeGuide.

Add-onTypical 2026 priceSource
Sofa$100 to $400HomeGuide
Sectional$120 to $500HomeGuide
Armchair or recliner$40 to $90HomeGuide
Dining chair$20 to $40HomeGuide
Area rug, synthetic$1 to $5 per sq ftHomeGuide
Area rug, wool or silk$3 to $10 per sq ftHomeGuide
Stairs$2 to $5 per stepAngi
Carpet protector$10 to $40 per roomAngi
Moving furniture$10 to $75Angi

Rug material moves the price more than size. HomeGuide's 2026 rug guide shows synthetic rugs at $1 to $5 per square foot, while handmade wool runs $5 to $8 and silk $5 to $10. Upholstery follows the same rule: fabric is cheapest, and leather costs $150 to $500 per item. See our upholstery cleaning and area rug cleaning pages for what those visits include.

How Much Does Pet Stain and Odor Treatment Cost?

In 2026, Angi and Housecall Pro both list odor removal and deodorizing, including pet odor, at $20 to $40 per room. HomeGuide puts pet odor treatment at $20 to $40 or more per room. Stain removal is priced separately: Angi lists $40 to $300 and HomeGuide $125 to $250, depending on size and age.

Pet jobs cost more because the problem sits below the surface. Housecall Pro's 2026 guide notes that pet hair, stains and odor often need enzyme treatments or extra extraction time. HomeGuide adds that add-on treatments can double the base per-room price on a heavily soiled job.

From our crews: if the smell comes back on humid summer days after you scrubbed the spot, the urine reached the pad. A surface clean won't fix that, so the spot needs a treatment that goes as deep as the urine did. Tell every company about pet spots before they quote. A price that doesn't mention them will change on the day.

What Does Commercial Carpet Cleaning Cost?

Housecall Pro's 2026 price guide puts commercial carpet cleaning at about $0.15 to $0.25 per square foot, with a one-time clean of a 2,000 square foot office at $300 to $500. Recurring contracts run about 18% less per visit than one-time service, according to the same guide, because the carpet never gets far behind.

Commercial work is quoted by the square foot or by the visit, not by the room. Angi's 2026 guide lists bonnet cleaning ($30 to $90 per room) and encapsulation ($80 to $200 per room) as common commercial methods, because they dry fast and let a lobby reopen the same day. Most offices pair an interim low-moisture clean with a periodic deep extraction. Our commercial carpet cleaning runs after hours on that kind of schedule, with flat per-visit or monthly pricing.

Is Carpet Cleaning Cheaper in the Mahoning Valley?

Usually, yes. The Bureau of Labor Statistics doesn't publish a separate wage for carpet cleaners, but its Janitors and Cleaners category includes shampooing rugs. In May 2025, BLS reported a mean wage of $16.89 an hour for that group in the Youngstown-Warren metro, vs $18.06 in Ohio and $18.64 nationally.

AreaMean hourly wage, janitors and cleaners (BLS, May 2025)
Youngstown-Warren metro$16.89
Ohio$18.06
United States$18.64

That's about 9% below the national mean. Labor is the largest piece of a carpet cleaning price, so a fair Warren or Youngstown quote often lands at or below the middle of the national ranges above. If a local quote for a few rooms of everyday nylon carpet sits at the top of Angi's $123 to $242 range, ask what's driving it. Serving Mahoning County? See our Youngstown cleaning services.

Hot Water Extraction vs Low Moisture: Which Is Worth It?

Hot water extraction, often called steam cleaning, is the deep clean, at $40 to $90 or more per room in HomeGuide's 2026 guide. Low-moisture methods like bonnet and encapsulation dry faster but clean less deeply. HomeGuide says most carpet manufacturers recommend hot water extraction, and its 6 to 8 hour dry time is the main trade-off.

MethodCost per room (HomeGuide, 2026)Dry timeBest for
Hot water extraction$40 to $90+6 to 8 hoursDeep cleaning, pets, allergens
Shampooing$80 to $150ShortSurface soil, but may leave residue
Bonnet$30 to $901 to 2 hoursLow-traffic or surface dirt only
Encapsulation$85 to $250ShortRoutine commercial maintenance
Dry compound$70 to $200About 20 minutesBetween deep cleans

HomeGuide notes that bonnet cleaning only reaches the top third of the fibers, so it's a maintenance method, not a deep clean. Equipment matters too. The Carpet and Rug Institute runs a Seal of Approval program that tests extractors for soil removal, residual moisture and surface appearance, so asking whether a company's equipment is CRI-tested is a fair question.

One Valley-specific note: by March, entryway carpet here is full of road salt and grit tracked in all winter. A low-moisture surface clean can make that carpet look better for a few weeks, but the grit stays in the pile and keeps cutting the fibers. Spring is when extraction pays for itself in traffic lanes and entries.

Is Renting a Carpet Cleaner Cheaper Than Hiring a Pro?

Up front, yes. Angi's 2026 guide puts machine rental at $30 to $50 a day plus $10 to $25 per room for solution, and Thumbtack cites about $40 a day. HomeGuide lists $70 to $125 a day for a larger steam cleaner. A professional job for one to three rooms runs $125 to $250, per HomeGuide.

The catch is results and risk. Angi warns that DIY cleaning can over-wet carpet, leave it partly cleaned and damage delicate fibers. Rental machines also have far less suction than commercial extractors, so more water and soap stay in the carpet. Leftover soap attracts dirt, which is why some carpets look dirtier a month after a DIY clean. Renting works for a quick refresh. For pet urine, heavy traffic lanes or wool, a pro clean is the better buy.

What Changes the Price of Carpet Cleaning?

Area, carpet condition and add-ons move the price most. Angi's 2026 guide shows wool carpet at up to $400 per room vs $300 for nylon, and notes that a one-time clean around $220 can drop to about $180 per visit on a quarterly plan. These are the factors we look at during every walk-through.

FactorWhy it changes the price
Square footage and room countMore carpet means more time, but the price per room or foot usually drops.
Soil levelTraffic lanes and carpet not cleaned in 12+ months need more passes and pre-treatment.
PetsUrine and odor need enzyme treatment and extra extraction.
Carpet fiberWool and natural fibers need gentler chemistry and cost more than nylon or polyester.
Stairs, hallways and accessStairs are priced per step. Upper floors mean longer hose runs.
FurnitureMoving heavy pieces adds labor unless you clear the room first.
FrequencyRegular cleaning costs less per visit than a deep clean every few years.

Hard floors are a separate line item. If you also want kitchen or bathroom tile done, see our tile and grout cleaning, or try the steps in how to clean grout yourself first.

How to Compare Carpet Cleaning Quotes

Two quotes for the same house can be $150 apart and cover different work. HomeGuide recommends getting at least three estimates with matching details and a written quote before work starts. Before you compare prices, line up exactly what each quote includes. These are the questions we'd ask on your side of the table.

  • Is it priced per room, per square foot or per hour, and how big is a "room"?
  • Is there a minimum charge, and does the quote meet it?
  • Are hallways, closets and stairs included or extra?
  • Is pre-treatment of spots and traffic lanes included?
  • What do pet odor treatment and stain removal cost, per room or per spot?
  • Will they move furniture, and is there a charge?
  • Which cleaning method do they use, and how long will it take to dry?
  • Is the company insured, and do you get the price in writing?

Timing affects value too. Cleaning on a steady schedule keeps the cost of each visit down, because soil never builds up enough to need extra passes. Our guide on how often carpet should be cleaned covers the right schedule for homes, pets and offices.

How Phillips Care Prices Carpet Cleaning

National ranges are a starting point. The accurate number comes from seeing your carpet. At Phillips Care Cleaning, we do a free walk-through, measure the rooms, check the fiber and point out pet spots and traffic lanes. Then we give you a flat price in writing before any work starts. We're insured and bonded and have cleaned homes and businesses across Trumbull and Mahoning County since 2012.

Call (330) 219-7916 or use the form below to set up your walk-through. Need the whole house done before a move? Pair it with move-out cleaning in the same visit.

Frequently asked questions

Carpet Cleaning Cost questions, answered.

A free walk-through is the best way to plan your cleaning. These are the questions we hear most from Valley homeowners.

All FAQs Request a walk-through

How much does carpet cleaning cost per room?

In 2026, Angi reports that most homeowners pay $123 to $242 per room, with a national average of $183 per job, based on more than 49,000 projects. HomeGuide puts basic hot water extraction lower, at $40 to $90 or more per room. Per-room prices drop as you add rooms, so cleaning several rooms in one visit costs less per room than cleaning one.

How much does it cost to clean carpet per square foot?

Most 2026 guides put carpet cleaning at $0.20 to $0.50 per square foot. Housecall Pro lists $0.20 to $0.40 and HomeGuide $0.25 to $0.50, while Angi's wider range is $0.20 to $0.90. Commercial carpet often runs less per foot, about $0.15 to $0.25 per Housecall Pro, because the areas are larger and more open.

How much does pet odor treatment add to carpet cleaning?

Angi and Housecall Pro both list odor removal and deodorizing, including pet odor, at $20 to $40 per room in 2026. Stain removal is priced separately and runs $40 to $300 in Angi's guide. If urine has soaked into the pad, the spot needs deeper treatment, so mention pet spots before you get a quote.

Is it cheaper to rent a carpet cleaner?

Renting is cheaper up front. Angi lists rental at $30 to $50 a day plus $10 to $25 per room for solution, while HomeGuide puts a pro clean of one to three rooms at $125 to $250. Rental machines have less suction, though, so carpet stays wetter and soap residue can make it re-soil faster. Renting is fine for a light refresh.

Is carpet cleaning cheaper in Warren, Ohio?

Often, yes. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a mean wage of $16.89 an hour for janitors and cleaners, a group that includes rug shampooing, in the Youngstown-Warren metro in May 2025. That's about 9% below the $18.64 national mean. Since labor is the biggest cost, fair Valley quotes often land at or below the middle of national ranges.

Which carpet cleaning method is best for the price?

Hot water extraction gives the deepest clean and costs $40 to $90 or more per room in HomeGuide's 2026 guide, with a 6 to 8 hour dry time. Bonnet and encapsulation dry faster and suit routine commercial maintenance, but they clean the top of the fibers. Most homes are best served by extraction once or twice a year.

Warren, Youngstown and the Valley

Build a cleaning program around your building.

Request a Free Walk-ThroughCall (330) 219-7916

Call NowFree Quote